Hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HPβCD) is a cyclic sugar molecule derived from carbohydrate. It is a whitish, powdery solid that is odorless and has a sweet taste. HPβCD has numerous applications in the food, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic industries.
Uses of hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin
In the food industry, HPβCD is used as an ingredient in baked goods, cereal products, jams and jellies, fruits and vegetables, dairy products, condiments, and snacks. It is also used as a fat replacer in certain food products.
In the nutritional and pharmaceutical industry, HPβCD is used as a solubilizing agent for poorly soluble formulas, a delivery system for modified-release formulations, and an excipient in other medicines. It may also be used topically to support the skin.
In the cosmetic industry, HPβCD is used as an ingredient in skincare products, hair care products, makeup, and fragrance formulas. It can be found in facial cleansers and moisturizers, shampoo and conditioner, foundation and powder makeup, lipstick and glosses, and perfumes and colognes.
Hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HPβCD) is a versatile ingredient with many uses in the food, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic industries.
As always, talk to your doctor before taking any supplements. Get professional advice if you think you might need a supplement with hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin or are already taking one to ensure you're not exceeding the amounts you may need.
Read also about tukesterone with may be associated in certain supplements with hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin.